*********** The Full Commission finds as fact and concludes as matters of law the following, which were entered by the parties as:
[…] Stat. § 97-31(24).
5. Plaintiff is entitled to compensation for damage to his colon pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-31(24).
6. Plaintiff is entitled to all medical treatment resulting from his compensable occupational disease to the extent that such treatment is designed to effect a cure, give relief, or lessen this period of disability. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 97-25 and 97-25.1.
7. Plaintiff also suffered from colon cancer as a result of his asbestos exposure. Cancer is not a specifically enumerated occupational disease under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-53. As a result, it falls under the catchall provision of N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-53(13). The provision defines occupational diseases as "any disease which is proven to be due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation, or employment, but excluding all ordinary diseases of life to which the general public is equally exposed outside of the employment." For a disease to be an occupational disease, it must be (1) characteristic of persons engaged in a particular trade or occupation in which the claimant is engaged; (2) not an ordinary disease of life to which the general public is equally exposed with those engaged in that particular trade or