Lee v. Wake County
[…] First, it is not entirely clear that the preaudit certificate is required in this case. The Industrial Commission routinely approves hundreds of Settlement Agreements every year in which counties are party defendants. There is not one case known to this Commissioner in which a preaudit certificate has been appended to a Settlement Agreement. The conclusion of law reached by the majority opinion would produce the untoward result that any settlement agreement submitted by the county and approved by the Industrial Commission is unenforceable.

Second, assuming that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 159-28 does apply it does not follow that the preaudit certificate could not be issued in this case. The preaudit certificate process is required by the General Assembly to ensure only that a county may incur no obligation unless "the budget ordinance includes an appropriation authorizing the obligation and an unencumbered balance remains in the appropriation sufficient to pay the current fiscal year the sums obligation by the transaction for the current fiscal year." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 159-28. The objective of the statute is twofold; prohibit expenditures that have not been budgeted by the county and, additionally, prohibit a county from deficit expenditures under any circumstances.