Lee v. Wake County
[…] The second Ordinance is that of May 20, 1995 that is referenced in the Fiscal Year 2001-2002 Ordinance. The 1995 Ordinance is not in evidence. The majority opinion recognizes the applicable law that the Industrial Commission can take judicial notice of a public act upon request and when provided with the necessary information, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8C-1, Rule 201(d), the Industrial Commission may not take judicial notice of county ordinances. State v. Atlas, 283 N.C. 165, 195 S.E.2d 496 (1973); Fulghumv. Selma, 238 N.C. 100, 76 S.E.2d 368 (1953).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-50 controls proof of the 1995 Wake County Budget Ordinance and specifically provides:

County ordinances shall be pleaded and proved under the rules and procedures of G.S. 160A-79. References to G.S. 160A-77 and G.S. 160A-78 appearing in G.S. 160A-79 are deemed, for purposes of this section, to refer to G.S. 153A-49 and G.S. 153A-48, respectively.

In turn, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-79 provides in pertinent part:

b) Any of the following shall be admitted in evidence in all actions or proceedings before courts or administrative bodies and shall have the same force and effect as would an original ordinance: