Kanacevic v. Holder
[…] 12 being unwilling or unable to return . . . [that] aris[e] out
13 of the severity of the past persecution”). Here, however,
14 we find no abuse of discretion in the BIA’s conclusion that
15 Kanacevic did not endure the type of atrocious persecution
16 for which humanitarian asylum is reserved. 2 See Mirzoyan v.
17 Gonzales, 457 F.3d 217, 220 (2d Cir. 2006) (stating that
18 humanitarian asylum is reserved for “certain rare cases”);
2
Despite Kanacevic’s argument to the contrary, we
also do not find that the BIA acted ultra vires in
finding him ineligible for humanitarian asylum. See
8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(3)(ii) (providing that the BIA may
review de novo “questions of law, discretion, and
judgment and all other issues in appeals from decisions
of immigration judges”).
5
1 Jalloh v. Gonzales, 498 F.3d 148, 151 (2d Cir. 2007) ; Matter
2 of Chen, 20 I. & N. Dec. 16, 18-19 (B.I.A. 1989).
3 For the foregoing reasons, the petition for review is
4 DENIED. As we have completed our review, any stay of
5 removal that the Court previously granted in this petition