Cook v. Loggerhead, Inc.
[…] Defendants' request was granted.

* * * * * * * * * * * Based upon the foregoing Findings of Fact, the Full Commission concludes as follows:

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW 1. Defendants argue that after the Supreme Court denied discretionary review of this matter, defendants had fifteen (15) days to file a "Petition for Rehearing" under of Rule 31 of the N.C. Rules of Appellate Procedure. Defendants further argue that the fifteen (15) day period for filing a "Petition for Rehearing" should be considered as a "time for appeal" for purposes of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-18(e) which provides that compensation is not due until "10 days from the day following expiration of the time for appeal." Based upon these arguments, defendants assert that they were entitled to an additional fifteen (15) days to pay plaintiff's compensation following the Supreme Court's denial of discretionary review.