The majority in the case before us has erred in denying plaintiff's claim for asbestosis and asbestos-related pulmonary disease. The majority, in its Opinion and Award, stated that plaintiff failed to establish that he was last injuriously exposured to the hazards of asbestos during his employment with defendant-employer. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-57. However, an examination of the evidence of record makes it clear that plaintiff was sufficiently exposed to the hazards of asbestos "for as much as 30 working days, or parts thereof, within seven consecutive calendar months," as set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97.57.
Plaintiff worked for defendant-employer as an insulation repairman from 1983 through February 2000, when he retired. During those seventeen years, plaintiff's job consisted mostly of removing old insulation and replacing it with new insulation.