Stat. § 97.57.
Although the majority recognized that plaintiff has provided competent evidence of his development of asbestosis, it concluded that plaintiff's exposure to asbestos was more likely during his employment prior to working for defendant-employer. Indeed, there is evidence that plaintiff was likely exposed to asbestosis through a variety of past employments; however, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-57 does not require plaintiff to look to past employers for compensation, rather "the employer in whose employment the employee was last injuriously exposed . . . shall be liable." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-57. In this case, plaintiff's employment with defendant-employer constitutes his last injurious exposure to asbestos. As the North Carolina Court of Appeals explained inFrady v. Groves Thread/General Accident Ins.