*********** The Full Commission finds as a fact and concludes as a matter of law the following, which were entered into by the parties as:
[…] Dallas National Insurance was not the workers' compensation carrier for Wright's Roofing as it pertains to plaintiff's June 28, 2010 date of injury since Plaintiff was not hired through AMS Staff Leasing. As a result thereof, Wright's Roofing did not have workers' compensation insurance in effect to cover plaintiff and as such, was uninsured for injuries suffered by plaintiff on June 28, 2010. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-93.
8. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-82 states, in relevant part, ". . . payment pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-18(b) . . . shall constitute an award of the Commission on the question of compensability of and the insurer's liability for the injury for which payment was made. Compensation paid in these circumstances shall constitute payment of compensation pursuant to an award of this Article." Our appellate courts have interpreted this provision of N.C. Gen.