Lee v. Manpower
[…] 21. The Forms 18, 19 and 60 filed in this case cite an average weekly wage of $255.60 which would yield a weekly compensation rate of $170.41. No other evidence of average weekly wage was introduced.

22. The undisputed evidence is that carpal tunnel surgery could effect a cure, provide relief or lessen Lee's disability.

*********** Based upon the foregoing Findings of Fact, the Full Commission makes the following:

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW 1. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-18(b) provides in pertinent part:

When the employer admits the employee's right to compensation, the first installment of compensation payable by the employer shall become due on the fourteenth day after the employer has written or actual notice of the injury or death, on which date all compensation then due shall be paid. . . . Upon paying the first installment of compensation and upon suspending, reinstating, changing, or modifying such compensation for any cause, the insurer shall immediately notify the Commission, on a form prescribed by the Commission, that compensation has begun, or has been suspended, reinstated, changed, or modified. A copy of each notice shall be provided to the employee. The first notice of payment to the Commission shall contain the date and nature of the injury, the average weekly wages of the employee, the weekly compensation rate, the date the disability resulting from the injury began, and the date compensation commenced.

2. Manpower's filing of a Form 60 in the present action constitutes an admission of compensability of Lee's claim, but the Form 60 does not create a presumption as to the nature or extent of Lee's disability. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-18(b); Calhoun v. Wayne Dennis Heating AirConditioning, 129 N.C. App. 794, 501 S.E.2d 346 (1998), review dismissed, 350 N.C. 92, 532 S.E.2d 524 (1999) (filing of a Form 60 is an admission of compensability by an employer and constitutes an award of the Industrial Commission pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 97-82 97-87);Sims v. Charmes/Arby's Roast Beef, 142 N.C. App. 154, 542 S.E.2d 277 (2001) (Form 60 does not create a presumption of disability or its extent).

3. The Form 60 filed on January 10, 2000 is sufficient to admit compensability for Lee's carpal tunnel syndrome. N.C. Gen.