Russo v. Food Lion, Inc.
[…] On the other hand, if the terminated-for-misconduct employee fails to show by the greater weight of the evidence that his or her inability to find or perform comparable employment is due to the employee's work-related injuries, the employer is then freed of further benefit responsibilities. Under such circumstances, the employee would be held accountable for his or her misconduct, which would be deemed tantamount to a constructive refusal to perform suitable work duties. As a consequence of such refusal, the employee would forfeit the right to benefits, pursuant to section 97-32, which provides that "if an injured employee refuses employment procured for him suitable to his capacity[,] he shall not be entitled to any compensation at any time during the continuance of such refusal." N.C.G.S. § 97-32." Id. at 495 and 700.