I respectfully dissent from the majority opinion for the following reasons:
[…] Under this definition, the TAD program comes closer to "employer created" rehabilitative services. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-25 provides, however, that:
The refusal of the employee to accept any medical, hospital, surgical or other treatment or rehabilitative procedure when ordered by the Industrial Commission [emphasis added] shall bar said employee from further compensation until such refusal ceases, and no compensation shall at any time be paid for the period of suspension unless in the opinion of the Industrial Commission the circumstances justified the refusal, in which case, the Industrial Commission may order a change in the medical or hospital service.
I agree with the following Conclusions of Law from the Opinion and Award of Deputy Commissioner Gheen: