*********** The Full Commission finds as fact and concludes as matters of law the following, which were entered into by the parties at the hearing as:
[…] The Full Commission is not waiving this Rule requirement.
*********** Based upon the foregoing Stipulations and Findings of Fact, the Full Commission makes the following:
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW 1. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-17 states:
"The Commission shall not approve a settlement agreement under this section, unless all of the following conditions are satisfied:
(1) The settlement agreement is deemed by the Commission to be fair and just, and that the interests of all of the parties and of any person, including a health benefit plan that paid medical expenses of the employee have been considered.". . .