STIPULATIONS 1. The parties are subject to and bound by the provisions of the North Carolina Workers' Compensation Act.
[…] The Full Commission gives greater weight to the rating for the left foot injury assigned by Dr. Anderson than the rating assigned by Dr. Rudolph, as Dr. Rudolph deferred to Dr. Anderson.
*********** Based upon the foregoing stipulations and findings of fact, the Full Commission makes the following:
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW 1. On October 19, 2004 plaintiff sustained a compensable injury by accident arising out of and in the course of his employment with defendant-employer which resulted in injuries to plaintiff's left ankle, right knee and left shoulder. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2(6).
2. Plaintiff has the burden of proving disability, defined as a loss of wage earning capacity. Russell v. Lowes ProductDistribution, 108 N.C. App. 762, 425 S.E.2d 454 (1993). "Disability" is the "incapacity because of injury to earn the wages which the employee was receiving at the time of injury in the same or any other employment." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2(9).