Evans v. North Carolina Central University
[…] 12. There has been no evidence of any kind offered as to any negligence on the part of any named employees.

13. There has been no testimony offered as to any standard that has been breached by the N.C. Central University or its employees. *Page 4

14. Defendant moved for a dismissal at the close of Plaintiff's presentation of evidence. The Deputy Commissioner granted Defendant's motion.

*********** The foregoing Findings of Fact engender the following:

CONCLUSION OF LAW 1. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-297(2) (2007) requires that a plaintiff filing suit against a state agency provide by affidavit "[t]he name of the department, institution or agency of the State against which the claim is asserted, and the name of the State employee upon whose alleged negligence the claim is based[.]" The North Carolina Court of Appeals has stated that "t]he purpose of requiring a claimant to name the negligent employee of the State agency is to enable the agency to investigate the employee involved and not all employees." Davis v.