Feierstein v. N.C. Dept of Env. Nat. Resources
[…] Moreover, defendants have not shown that a provisional permit constitutes an improvement to property. Thus, the Full Commission finds that the 1987 provisional permit for a ground absorption sewage treatment septic system on plaintiffs' property did not constitute an actual improvement to the property.

* * * * * * * * * * * Based upon the foregoing findings of fact, the Full Commission reaches the following:

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW 1. Defendant seeks summary judgment in this matter on the grounds that plaintiffs' tort claims are barred by the Statute of Repose, pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-50(5), which provides that "No action to recover damages based upon or arising out of the defective or unsafe condition of an improvement to real property shall be brought more than six years from the later of the specific last act or omission of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action or substantial completion of the improvement [including] actions in contract or in tort. . . ." (emphasis added). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-50(5). Defendant asserts that because plaintiffs' claim arises from the 1987 provisional permit issued by Mr.