Plaintiff further alleges that the attack was a result of a correctional officer telling inmates that plaintiff had filed a grievance against her.
3. Defendant moved to dismiss plaintiff's tort claim asserting that plaintiff's exclusive remedy is the Workers' Compensation Act. Defendant further moved to dismiss plaintiff's claim asserting lack of subject matter jurisdiction on the basis that plaintiff alleged intentional acts.
2. A prisoner may file a workers' compensation claim under appropriate circumstances within one year of their release from the NCDOC. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-13(c) specifically provides:
Whenever any prisoner assigned to the State Department of Correction shall suffer accidental injury or accidental death arising out of and in the course of the employment to which he had been assigned, if there be death or if the results of such injury continue until after the date of the lawful discharge of such prisoner to such an extent as to amount to a disability as defined in this Article, then such discharged prisoner or the dependents or next of kin of such discharged prisoner may have the benefit of this Article by applying to the Industrial Commission as any other employee; provided, such application is made within 12 months from the date *Page 3 of the discharge; and provided further that the maximum compensation to any prisoner or to the dependents or next of kin of any deceased prisoner shall not exceed thirty dollars ($30.00) per week and the period of compensation shall relate to the date of his discharge rather than the date of the accident.
3. As plaintiff alleged an injury by accident arising out of and in the course of his employment with defendant, plaintiff's cause of action, filed as a tort claim against defendant, must be dismissed. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-291, et seq.
2. Plaintiff may file a workers' compensation claim within one year of his release from the NCDOC.