Becker v. Iredell County
[…] Jurisdiction of the Claim and the Parties

The Act provides that the Commission is "constituted a court" to hear claims of negligence against "the State Board of Education, the Board of Transportation, and all other departments, institutions and agencies of the State"; community colleges, technical colleges, and the N.C. High School Athletic Association, Inc., which are "deemed State agencies for the purpose of this Article"; and, claims against local Boards of Education that arise from the operation or maintenance of their buses and other school transportation vehicles. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 143-291 and 143-300.1(a). If the Commission finds that the claimant has been damaged "as a result of negligence of any officer, employee, involuntary servant or agent of the State [excluding independent contractors of the Athletic Association] . . . under circumstances where the State of North Carolina, if a private person, would be liable" under the tort theory of respondeat superior, the Commission shall "direct the payment of . . . damages by the department, institution or agency concerned" not to exceed $150,000.00. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-291 (1994); Barney v. North CarolinaState Hwy. Com'n, 282 N.C. 278, 192 S.E.2d 273 (1972). "If a State agency . . . purchases a policy of commercial liability insurance providing coverage in an amount at least equal" to the $150,000.00 limit, such cases are heard in Superior Court. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-291(b); Carter v. Stanly County,123 N.C. App. 235, 472 S.E.2d 378 (1996), [citing Meyer v.Walls, 122 N.C. App. 507, 513, 471 S.E.2d 422 (1996),petition for disc. rev. granted, 344 N.C. 438 (1996)].