Little v. Anson County Board of Education
[…] 4. In the case at hand, plaintiff was assigned permanent restrictions and has not been written completely out of work by a treating physician for her compensable injury. Plaintiff has not sought work since her graduation from high school on May 25, 2005 and has taken herself out of the workforce, attending community college. As such, plaintiff has not met her burden of *Page 8 proving continuing disability after May 25, 2005. Russell v. LowesProduct Distribution, 108 N.C. App. 762, 425 S.E.2d 454 (1993).

5. With regard to minor employees, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2(5) states, in relevant part:

Compensation for temporary total disability . . . shall be computed upon the average weekly wage at the time of the accident, unless the total disability extends more than 52 weeks, and then the compensation may be increased in proportion to (her) expected earnings.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2(5) further states that the method of computing Plaintiff's average weekly wage should be fair and just to both parties. Plaintiff's period of temporary total disability has extended beyond 52 weeks in this claim and there is competent evidence showing what an entry-level janitor, a person of the same grade and character employed in the same class of employment in the same community, would have earned.

6. Given the nature of Plaintiff's employment and the legislative intent to treat children fairly, the undersigned concludes that, per the "fourth method" of N.C. Gen.