Phelps v. Standard Engine Parts
[…] 12. There is insufficient expert medical evidence to prove by the greater weight that exposure to Varsol resulted in decedent's death. Dr. Perry was unable to give an opinion whether there was more than 50% likelihood that decedent's death was related to Varsol exposure.

*********** Based upon the foregoing stipulations and findings of fact, the Full Commission concludes as follows:

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW 1. Compensation under the Workers' Compensation Act may be awarded for an occupational disease pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-53(13) if two conditions are met: (1) the disease must be "proven to be due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation or employment"; and (2) the disease cannot be an "ordinary disease of life to which the general public is equally exposed outside of the employment." Booker v. Medical Center, 297 N.C. 458, 468;256 S.E.2d 189, 196 (1979). The claimant bears the burden of proving the existence of an occupational disease. Gay v. J.P. Stevens Co., 79 N.C. App. 324,331, 339 S.E.2d 490, 494 (1986).