Shingles v. Cranston Print Works
[…] Defendants also asked that their appeal time be stayed during reconsideration.

***********

Plaintiff responded:

Whether there is blame for the delay between the date of the hearing before the Deputy Commissioner and the date of the Opinion and Award of the Deputy and, if so, where that blame lies is irrelevant to whether the Plaintiff should receive interest at the modest judicial rate of 8% per annum.

***********

We agree. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-86.2 provides:

In any workers' compensation case in which an order is issued either granting or denying an award to the employee and where there is an appeal resulting in an ultimate award to the employee, the insurance carrier or employer shall pay interest on the final award or unpaid portion thereof from the date of the initial hearing on the claim, until paid at the legal rate of interest provided in G.S. 24-1. (emphasis added)

The above provision is mandatory on the carrier or employer and does not provide for an exclusion, even if the delay between the hearing and the final award was no fault of the employer or carrier.