The employer bears the burden of
[…] There was no inclement weather and no evidence that the highway was unusually dangerous or difficult to navigate. A urine drug screen test performed on the decedent approximately three hours after the accident indicated a positive result greater than the detectable limit for both canaboid (marijuana) and cocaine.
The majority finds that, because the amount of drugs decedent ingested or at what time cannot be determined, defendants have failed to meet their burden of showing that being under the influence of controlled substances proximately caused the decedent's death. I disagree.
G.S. 97-12 states in pertinent part: "No compensation shall be payable if the injury or death to the employee was proximately caused by: . . . (2) His being under the influence of any controlled substance listed in the North Carolina Controlled Substances Act, G.S. 90-86, et seq., where such controlled substance was not by prescription by a practitioner. . . ."
The employer bears the burden of establishing that intoxication was a proximate cause of the injury. Sidney v. Raleigh Paving Patching,109 N.C. App. 254, 256, 426 S.E.2d 424, 426 (1993).