Senter v. C.T. Wilson Construction Company
[…] Stat. §§ 97-31(17) and 97-29, even if he returns to work.

13. On July 23, 1973, the date of Plaintiff's injury, the language of N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 97-31(17) and 97-29 was identical to the language the Court of Appeals interpreted in Timmons.

14. On July 23, 1973 and June 21, 1976, Plaintiff had a vested right to lifetime total and permanent disability compensation, regardless of whether he was able to return to work or otherwise demonstrated wage earning capacity.

15. In 1976, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-17 did not include the current provision [§ 97-17(b) (1)] that prohibits the Commission from approving settlement agreements if they are not deemed to be fair and just. However, in 1976 this section of the Act did provide as follows: "Nothing herein contained shall be construed so as to prevent settlements made by and between the *Page 6 employee and employer so long as the amount of compensation and the time and manner of payment are in accordance with the provisions of this Article." Implicit in this provision is the requirement that the agreement be fair and just when evaluated against what the employee would otherwise be entitled to receive under the Act.