Duffy v. Hanesbrands
[…] 31. Plaintiff received short-term disability at her regular salary for six months in the total amount of $25,166.06 from defendant-employer. The plan was fully funded by defendant-employer.

***********
Based upon the foregoing stipulations and findings of fact, the Full Commission reaches the following:

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
1. Compensation under the Workers' Compensation Act may be awarded for an occupational disease pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-53(13) if two conditions are met: (1) the disease must be "proven to be due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation or employment"; and (2) the disease cannot be an *Page 11 "ordinary disease of life to which the general public is equally exposed outside of the employment." Booker v. Medical Center, 297 N.C. 458, 468;256 S.E. 2d 189, 196 (1979). The claimant bears the burden of proving the existence of an occupational disease. Gay v. J.P. Stevens Co., 79 N.C. App. 324, 331, 339 S.E. 2d 490, 494 (1986).