*********** The Full Commission finds as fact and concludes as matters of law the following, which were entered by the parties as:
[…] Stat. § 97-31(24).
17. As a result of his admittedly compensable injury by accident on May 4, 1995, plaintiff has suffered injuries to his face, jaw, both TMJ's, teeth, neck, and has sustained scarring on his chin.
18. The Full Commission determines that there is a substantial risk of the necessity of future medical compensation for plaintiff due to the nature of his injuries.
*********** Based upon the foregoing stipulations and findings of fact, the Full Commission makes the following:
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW 1. Section 97-31(24) of the North Carolina General Statutes provides:
In case of the loss of or permanent injury to any important external or internal organ or part of the body for which no compensation is payable under any other subdivision of this section, the Industrial Commission may award proper and equitable compensation not to exceed twenty thousand dollars ($20,000). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-31(24).
2. Plaintiff is entitled to $8,000.00 for the permanent injury to his left TMJ, an important body part, and is entitled to $12, 000 for the permanent injury to his right TMJ, a separate, important body part. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-31(24).