Spruill v. Weyerhaeuser Co.
[…] Plaintiff's injurious exposure to asbestos covered the entire period of his employment from 30 March 1966 through 31 March 1986. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-57.

2. Plaintiff contracted the occupational diseases of asbestosis and asbestos related pleural disease as a result of his employment duties with defendant. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 97-53(24); 97-62.

3. The provisions of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-60 et seq. are constitutional.

4. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-61.5 provides in pertinent part that following a first hearing determination by the Industrial Commission that a claimant has asbestosis, based upon either medical evidence or by agreement of the parties, the Commission "shall by order remove the employee from any occupation which exposes him to the hazards of asbestosis . . ." and that upon removal the employee shall be entitled to "weekly compensation equal to sixty-six and two-thirds percent of his average weekly wages . . . which compensation shall continue for a period of 104 weeks."