*********** The Full Commission finds as a fact and concludes as a matter of law the following, which were entered into by the parties as:
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW 1. Plaintiff is not required to elect an "injury" theory over an "occupational disease" theory, or vice versa, in this case. SeeHamby v. PPG Indus., 154 N.C. App. 311, 571 S.E.2d 853 (2002).
2. The claimant bears the burden of proving the existence of an occupational disease. Gay v. J.P. Stevens Co.,79 N.C. App. 324, 331, 339 S.E. 2d 490, 494 (1986). *Page 11 Compensation under the Workers' Compensation Act may be awarded for an occupational disease pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-53(13) if two conditions are met: (1) the disease must be "proven to be due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation or employment"; and (2) the disease cannot be an "ordinary disease of life to which the general public is equally exposed outside of the employment." Booker v. Medical Center,297 N.C. 458, 468; 256 S.E. 2d 189, 196 (1979). Plaintiff has shown that his job with Defendant placed him at an increased risk developing a rotator cuff tear and that his job either caused or significantly contributed to his development of a rotator cuff tear. Id.