*********** The Full Commission finds as a fact and concludes as matters of law the following, which were entered into by parties as:
[…] 45. Based upon the Form 22 wage chart, plaintiff's average weekly wage as of June 30, 2000 was $336.70, which yields a weekly compensation rate of $224.47.
*********** Based on the foregoing findings of fact, the Full Commission makes the following:
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW 1. Compensation under the Workers' Compensation Act may be awarded for an occupational disease pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-53(13) if two conditions are met: (1) it must be "proven to be due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation or employment"; and (2) it cannot be an "ordinary disease of life to which the general public is equally exposed outside of the employment." Booker v. Medical Center, 297 N.C. 458, 468;256 S.E.2d 189, 196 (1979). The claimant bears the burden of proving the existence of an occupational disease. Gay v. J.P. Stevens Co.,79 N.C. App. 324, 331, 339 S.E.2d 490, 494 (1986).