Webb v. N.C. Department of Correction
[…] Elizabeth Ridgeway, Psychiatrist for the North Carolina Department of Corrections as the negligent employee in this claim." Dr. Ridgeway is the only alleged negligent employee named by Plaintiff.

15. On September 30, 2009, Defendant filed a Motion for Summary Judgment based on Plaintiff's failure to comply with Rule 9(j), which Deputy Commissioner Gheen granted in his Order filed on March 18, 2010.

*********** Based upon the foregoing Findings of Fact, the Full Commission enters the following:

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW 1. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-53(4) requires filing within two years of "actions for damages on account of the death of a person caused by the wrongful act, neglect or fault of another under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-18-2; the cause of action shall not accrue until the date of death." The statute of limitations in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-53(4) is entirely consistent with the two year statute of *Page 5 limitations for wrongful death provided by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-299. Therefore, in the instant case, the statute of limitations expired September 30, 2005.