* * * * * * * * * * * The Full Commission finds as fact and concludes as matters of law the following, which were entered into by the parties as:
[…] 25. Further, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-48-105(b) provided for the identical transfer or disbursement of funds from the Mutual Workers' Compensation Security Fund codified at N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-48-120. Therefore, the Security Funds were dissolved with the assets being transferred to the NCIGA to be maintained and managed. For ease of understanding, from this point forward, the old stock and mutual funds transferred to and currently managed and maintained by the NCIGA will be referred to as the "two old funds" or "old funds."
26. In accordance with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-48-125, the NCIGA is to use the two old funds "to pay the claims against insolvent stock workers' compensation insurers and insolvent mutual workers' compensation insurers, respectively, pursuant to N.C.G.S. 58-48-110(4) where theinsolvency occurred prior to January 1, 1993" (emphasis added). This purpose of the accounts is further emphasized in N.C. Gen. Stat. §58-48-110, which provides that the accounts created in the NCIGA pursuant to N.C. Gen.