* * * * * * * * * * * The Full Commission finds as fact and concludes as matters of law the following, which were entered into by the parties as:
[…] Stat. §§ 97-31(24), 97-29, or 97-30.
5. Decedent is entitled to compensation for permanent injury to both lungs, which are important internal organs, due to his occupational exposure to asbestos. Further, the lungs are considered to be two separate organs. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-31(24).
6. Decedent's estate is entitled to have defendants pay for past medical expenses incurred as a result of decedent's asbestos related diseases which was required to monitor, provide relief, effect a cure, or lessen his period of disability. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-25.
7. The purpose of the Insurance Guaranty Association Act is set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-48-5 wherein it provides that the role of the NCIGA is to help "avoid financial loss to claimants or policyholders because of the insolvency of an insurer. . . ." Thus, the goal of the IGAA and its sole purpose is to provide a safety net to claimants. Further, pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-48-5, the IGAA is to be "liberally construed to effect" this purpose.