* * * * * * * * * * * The Full Commission finds as fact and concludes as matters of law the following, which were entered into by the parties as:
[…] The only difference between the two accounts was that the Stock Fund Account was for insolvent stock insurance carriers and the Mutual Fund Account was for insolvent mutual insurance carriers.
21. In 1971, the NCIGA was created by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-48-1 etseq. to maintain accounts for the payment of various types of claims on behalf of insolvent insurers. The NCIGA became responsible for various types of insurance, including home and automobile, but not workers' compensation. The purpose of the NCIGA, as identified in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-48-5, is to "provide a mechanism for the payment of covered claims under certain insurance policies, to avoid excessive delay in payment, and to avoid financial loss to claimants or policyholders because of the insolvency of an insurer. . . ." The NCIGA consists of "members" which are all property and casualty insurance companies licensed to do business in the State of North Carolina. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-48-20(6).