* * * * * * * * * * * The Full Commission finds as fact and concludes as matters of law the following, which were entered into by the parties at the hearing as:
[…] 2. The North Carolina Occupational Safety and Health Act provides that "[a]ll occupational safety and health standards promulgated under the federal act . . . shall be adopted as the rules of the Commissioner of this State unless the Commissioner decides to adopt an alternative State rule as effective as the federal requirement and providing safe and healthful employment in places of employment." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-131(a). Additionally, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-129(2) provides that "[e]ach employer shall comply with occupational safety and health standards or regulations promulgated pursuant to this Article."
3. Accordingly, the violations of OSHA safety regulations for which the Division cited Sanders Constructors were violations of "statutory requirements" within the meaning of N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-12.