* * * * * * * * * * * The Full Commission finds as fact and concludes as matters of law the following, which were entered into by the parties at the hearing as:
[…] Witnesses could only speculate as to the reason decedent left the safety of the trench box with a shovel in his hand and walked to the end of the pipe.
22. Although argued, there was no showing that lack of safety training contributed to decedent's death.
* * * * * * * * * * * Based upon the foregoing Findings of Fact, the Full Commission reaches the following:
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW 1. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-12 provides in relevant part as follows: "When the injury or death is caused by the willful failure of the employer to comply with any statutory requirement or any lawful order of the Commission, compensation shall be increased ten percent (10%). . . . The burden of proof shall be upon him who claims an exemption or forfeiture under this section."