* * * * * * * * * * * The Full Commission finds as fact and concludes as matters of law the following, which were entered by the parties as:
[…] Peter Dalldorf, Dr. David Bowers, Dr. Marshall Freeman, Dr. Gary Kuzma, Dr. Dennis Torney and various dentists as reasonably necessary to effect a cure, give relief, or lessen the period of disability. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§97-2(19) and 97-25.
4. The defendants are entitled to a credit for any wages paid to the plaintiff during the periods in which she has been found to be temporarily totally disabled as provided herein. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-42.
5. Plaintiff's settled claim against Nationwide Insurance is a third-party claim and, thus, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10.2 applies to provide the defendants a statutory lien. N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-10.2(j) provides in pertinent part:
[I]n the event that a settlement has been agreed upon by the employee and the third party, either party may apply to the resident superior court judge of the county in which the cause of action arose, where the injured employee resides or the presiding judge before whom the cause of action is pending, to determine the subrogation amount.
Thus, the defendants may be entitled to a credit for plaintiff's third party recovery pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10.2(j).