Knight v. Abbott Lab.
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW 1. Plaintiff did not sustain an injury by accident arising out of and in the course of her employment with defendant-employer as defined by the North Carolina Workers' Compensation Act. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2(6);Pitillo v. N.C. Dep't of Envtl. Health Natural Res., 151 N.C. App. 641,566 S.E.2d 807 (2002); Jordan v. Central Piedmont Community College,124 N.C. App. 112, 476 S.E.2d 410 (1996), disc. rev. denied, 345 N.C. 753,485 S.E.2d 53 (1997).

2. Compensation under the Workers' Compensation Act may be awarded for an occupational disease pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-53(13) if two conditions are met: (1) it must be "proven to be due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation or employment"; and (2) it cannot be an "ordinary disease of life to which the general public is equally exposed outside of the employment." Booker v. Medical Center, 297 N.C. 458, 468;256 S.E.2d 189, 196 (1979). The claimant bears the burden of proving the existence of an occupational disease. Gay v. J.P. Stevens Co.,79 N.C. App. 324, 331, 339 S.E.2d 490, 494 (1986).