Jones v. Mercy Health Services, Inc.
[…] 23. Plaintiff's development of RADS and other respiratory conditions is not the result of a compensable injury or occupational disease. There is insufficient credible or convincing medical evidence to establish a causal connection between Plaintiff's development of her respiratory condition and her employment as a result of a compensable injury or occupational disease.

* * * * * * * * * *

Based on the foregoing stipulations and findings of fact, the undersigned make the following

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1. Pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 97-53(13), an occupational disease must be "proven to be due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation or employment, but excluding all ordinary diseases of life to which the general public is equally exposed outside of the employment." Therefore, in order to meet her burden, Plaintiff must establish that the alleged disease is (1) characteristic of persons engaged in a particular trade or occupation in which the claimant is engaged; (2) not an ordinary disease of life to which the public generally is equally exposed with those