Perkins v. James W. Tabor Sons
[…] Plaintiff has not since sustained a substantial change for the worse in his condition.

4. There is no convincing evidence that plaintiff retains any permanent-partial disability as a a result of the right arm injury sustained on August 10, 1990.

5. Although plaintiff still suffers from pain symptoms, in order to be permanently and totally disabled and to thus be entitled to benefits under G.S. 97-29, plaintiff must be disabled with the meaning of G.S. 97-2(9), which defines "disability" as "incapacity because of injury to earn the wages which the employee was receiving at the time of injury in the same or any other employment." Plaintiff, through medical or any other evidence, did not sufficiently or convincingly establish that he is unable at this time to ever do any work or that he has completely lost his wage-earning capacity or ability to earn wages.