*********** The Full Commission finds as fact and concludes as matters of law the following which were entered into by the parties as:
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW 1. When an injured worker is awarded temporary total disability benefits in an Opinion and Award of the Industrial Commission, the injured worker is entitled to a presumption of continuing disability. Watkins v. Central Motor Lines, Inc.,279 N.C. 132, 137-38, 181 S.E.2d 588, 592 (1971). The August 24, 2009 consent order gave Plaintiff the presumption of disability. Id.
2. A trial return to work under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-32.1 does not rebut the presumption of disability. Stamey v. N.C. Self-Insurance Guar. Ass'n.,131 N.C. App. 662, 507 S.E.2d 596 (1998). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-32.1 states that if a trial return to work is unsuccessful, "employee's right to continuing compensation under G.S. 97-29 shall be unimpaired unless terminated or suspended thereafter pursuant to the provisions of this Article."
3. As Plaintiff's trial return to work lasted less than nine months, she retained the presumption of disability after the trial return to work ended on February 6, 2010. N.C. Gen.