STIPULATIONS 1. July 12, 2002 is the date of the admittedly compensable injury in this claim.
[…] In addition, any amount plaintiff has in his retirement account is subject to applicable state and federal taxes, as well as a 10% early withdrawal penalty if he cashed out prior to the age of 55, further complicating the quantification of his actual benefit.
* * * * * * * * * * * Based upon the foregoing stipulations and findings of fact, the Full Commission makes the following:
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW 1. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2(5) defines average weekly wages as "the earnings of the injured employee in the employment in which he was working at the time of the injury during the period of 52 weeks immediately preceding the date of the injury. . . ." The statute further provides that allowances of any character made to an employee in lieu of wages and which are a specified part of the wage contract are also deemed to be earnings. Id.