I respectfully dissent from the majority decision to affirm the Deputy Commissioner's Opinion and Award in this case.
[…] Based upon that reasoning, the majority terminated plaintiff's temporary total disability compensation as of that date. However, the majority has also concluded that plaintiff had not reached maximum vocational improvement on 3 October 2000, and notes that defendant began providing vocational assistance in December 2000. The undersigned is unable to reconcile the reasoning of the majority either logically or with the applicable law. Vocational rehabilitation constitutes medical compensation by definition. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2(19). The only purpose of vocational rehabilitation is to lessen the period of disability. The term disability under the Act is defined as an "incapacity because of injury to earn the wages which the employee was receiving at the time of injury in the same or any other employment." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2(9). Therefore, so long as plaintiff was participating in vocational rehabilitation, he remained disabled by definition.