Thompson v. Alcoa, Inc.
[…] Dr. Lykins testified that the results of plaintiff's 2003 audiogram and his 2005 audiogram revealed essentially normal hearing at the 500, 1000, and 2000 frequency levels, with a loss of hearing only above those levels. Dr. Emory gave a similar opinion.

17. Plaintiff had a pre-employment audiogram in 1977 as well as post-employment audiograms in 2003 and 2005. Dr. Emery testified that while there was a small discrepancy between the 2003 and 2005 tests, he believed the results were consistent with one another.

18. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-53(28)(d) provides that an employer is only liable "for the difference between the percent of occupational hearing loss . . . and the percentage of loss established by the pre-employment and audiometric examination." Accordingly, the Commission must determine the difference between plaintiff's pre-employment hearing loss levels by examining his 1977 audiogram and his occupational hearing loss levels by examining his 2003 audiogram. In his post-oral argument supplemental brief, plaintiff does not make this required determination.

19. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-53(28)(i) provides that "No claim for compensation for occupational hearing loss shall be filed until after six months have elapsed since exposure to harmful noise with the last employer." Plaintiff last worked for defendant-employer on February 27, 2002. Accordingly, use of the 2003 audiogram is proper in making the necessary calculations in this matter, given that it was conducted more than six months since plaintiff last worked for defendant-employer.

20. The method by which to calculate the levels from which the difference is determined is found in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-53(28)(g), which states that "The percentage of hearing loss shall be calculated as the average, in decibels, of the thresholds of hearing for the frequencies of 500, 1,000, 2,000, and 3,000 cycles per second." The results of plaintiff's 1977 *Page 8 audiogram at these frequencies reveal levels of 5, 0, 0, and 35 for his better ear and levels of 5, 0, 10 and 30 for his worse ear.