Giles v. Nash Rehabilitation and Nursing
[…] Starr v. Charlotte Paper Co.,8 N.C. App. 604, 175 S.E.2d 342 (1970).

3. Plaintiff has not proven that she has PTSD, major depression, or traumatic brain injury as a result of her compensable injury. Plaintiff has also failed to prove that her stroke-like symptoms, retinal detachment and other eye problems are causally related to her compensable injury. Holley v. ACTS, Inc.,357 N.C. 228, 581 S.E.2d 750 (2003). *Page 14

4. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-32, "if an injured employee refuses employment procured for him suitable to his capacity, he shall not be entitled to any compensation at any time during the continuance of such refusal, unless in the opinion of the Industrial Commission, such refusal is justified." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-32.

5. Plaintiff has proven that her refusal of the laundry room job was justified.