Williams v. Cafeterias
[…] * * * * * * * * * * * Based on the foregoing findings of fact, the Full Commission makes the following: *Page 7

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW 1. A compromise settlement agreement cannot be set aside absent a showing of error due to fraud, misrepresentation, undue influence, or mutual mistake. N. C. Gen. Stat. § 97-17. Plaintiff has not alleged or produced any evidence to support her contention that defendants committed fraud or made any type of material misrepresentations when entering into the clincher agreement.

2. Fraud is defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.2 as when "any person who willfully makes a false statement or representation of material fact for the purpose of obtaining or denying any benefits or payment." There is no evidence in the record to support a finding of fraud on the part of the defendants.

3. The compromise settlement agreement was submitted for review and approval by the Industrial Commission.