Harris v. Sara Lee Corp.
[…] Whereas, it is further understood that the rights and remedies of employee against employer and/or insurer as a result of employee's employment and her alleged occupational disease are governed and controlled by the North Carolina Workers' Compensation Act and that all of such rights are being compromised, adjusted and forever resolved (emphasis added).

5. Possible malpractice during the course of workers compensation medical treatment is also of no avail to plaintiff even though N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-26(h) provides:

The employer shall not be liable in damages for malpractice by a physician or surgeon furnished by him pursuant to the provisions of this section, but the consequences of any such malpractice shall be deemed part of the injury resulting from the accident, and shall be compensated for as such.

This claim was a contested claim that was settled without admission of compensability by defendants. Therefore the doctor allegedly guilty of malpractice was not furnished by defendants and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-26(h) has no application.