Pollard v. Weyerhaeuser
[…] Therefore, a hearing after the first examination pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-61.5 was not necessary or required by the statute, and an Order of Removal was required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-61.5(b). Accordingly, the Commission hereby affirms the Order of Removal entered by the Deputy Commissioner on 2 May 2000. Id.

4. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-61.5, the weekly amount of decedent's 104 weeks of compensation is to be based upon his "average weekly wages before removal from the industry, but no more than the amount established annually to be effective October 1 as provided in G.S. § 97-29. . . ." The parties have stipulated that decedent's wages were sufficient to entitle him to the maximum compensation rate permitted under the Act for the year 2000, the year the Deputy Commissioner issued the Order of Removal.