STIPULATIONS 1. The parties are subject to the North Carolina Workers' Compensation Act.
[…] See Causby v. Bernhardt FurnitureCo., 83 N.C. App. 650, 351 S.E.2d 106 (1986); Blalock v.Roberts Co., 12 N.C. App. 499, 183 S.E.2d 827 (1971). Specifically, the employee-plaintiff bears "the burden of proving each and every element of compensability." Harvey v. RaleighPolice Dep't, 96 N.C. App. 28, 35, 384 S.E.2d 549, 553 (1989). Plaintiff has failed to carry his burden in his claims to show an *Page 6 occupational disease or injury by accident.
2. In order to prevail under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-53(13), an employee-plaintiff must prove that he has contracted a disease "which is proven to be due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation or employment, but excluding all ordinary diseases of life to which the general public is equally exposed outside of the employment."
3. "A disease is `characteristic' of a profession when there is a recognizable link between the nature of the job and an increased risk of contracting the disease in question." Booker v. DukeMedical Center, 297 N.C. 458, 472, 256 S.E.2d 189, 198 (1979).