Lewis v. Craven Regional Medical Center
[…] *********** Based upon the foregoing stipulations and findings of fact, the Full Commission enters the following:

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW 1. On February 23, 1990, Plaintiff sustained a compensable injury to his back arising out of and in the course of his employment with Defendant-Employer. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2(6).

2. As of 1991, Plaintiff was not totally disabled from work due to his compensable back injury or any other factors then existing. Lewis v.Craven Regional Medical Center, 134 N.C.App. 438, 518 S.E.2d 1 (1999).

3. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-47, "on the grounds of a change in condition, the Industrial Commission may review any award, and on such review may make an award ending, diminishing, or increasing the compensation previously awarded," pursuant to the caveat that "no such review shall be made after two years from the date of the last payment of compensation pursuant to an award under this Article." In the present matter, Plaintiff's May 29, 2007, claim of a change of condition was made within two years of Defendant's last payment pursuant to the July 30, 2004, Opinion and Award of the Full Commission. *Page 9