United States Court of Appeals
[…] Since the purpose of the improper joinder inquiry is to determine
whether or not the in-state defendant was properly joined, the
focus of the inquiry must be on the joinder, not the merits of the
plaintiff’s case.
Given this focus, we have recognized two ways to establish
improper joinder: “(1) actual fraud in the pleading of
jurisdictional facts, or (2) inability of the plaintiff to
establish a cause of action against the non-diverse party in state
court.”7 Only the second way is before us today, and we explained
in Travis v. Irby8 that the test for fraudulent joinder is whether
5
28 U.S.C. § 1359. Section 1359 reads in full: “A district court shall
not have jurisdiction of a civil action in which any party, by assignment or
otherwise, has been improperly or collusively made or joined to invoke the
jurisdiction of such court.”
6
14 CHARLES ALAN WRIGHT ET AL., FEDERAL PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE § 3641, at 173 (3d
ed. 1998) (alteration in original) (quoting Wecker v. Nat’l Enameling & Stamping
Co., 204 U.S. 176, 186 (1907)).
7
Travis v. Irby, 326 F.3d 644, 646-47 (5th Cir. 2003).
8
Id. at 648.
5