United States Court of Appeals
[…] citizenship was lacking. Horton reasoned that, because Bank One
had branches in Texas, it was “located” in Texas and was thus a
citizen of Texas. After rejecting Horton’s reasoning and denying
Horton’s motion to remand, the district court granted her motion
to certify the order for interlocutory appeal and we granted
leave to appeal. The specific issue certified for this appeal is
whether national banking associations are citizens of every state
in which they have a branch.
II
We have jurisdiction1 and we review de novo the district
court’s finding of jurisdiction.2
28 U.S.C. § 1348 provides that for purposes of diversity
jurisdiction, “[a]ll national banking associations shall . . . be
deemed citizens of the States in which they are respectively
located.” We must decide the meaning of “located.” Horton
1
See 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b).
2
Union Planters Bank Nat’l Ass'n v. Salih, 369 F.3d 457, 460
(5th Cir. 2004).
2
argues that Bank One is a citizen Texas because it has branches
in Texas, while Bank One claims that it is a citizen only of