United States Court of Appeals
[…] or border crossing identification card” under §
212(a)(7)(B)(i)(II)3 —— was incorrect. As DeZavala entered without
any documents at all rather than with invalid nonimmigrant
documents, the IJ noted, she is presumed under the law to be an
immigrant.4 The IJ expressed his view that the proper basis for
2
Then-section 241(a)(1)(A) provided, in pertinent part:
“[a]ny alien who at the time of entry or adjustment
of status was within one or more of the classes of
aliens inadmissible by the law existing at such
time is deportable.”(emphasis added)
3
8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(7)(B)(i)(II)(2000)(emphasis added).
4
See 8 U.S.C. § 1184(b)(2000)(“Presumption of status; written
waiver. Every alien . . . shall be presumed to be an immigrant
until he establishes to the satisfaction of the consular officer,
at the time of application for a visa, and the immigration
3
excludability would be § 212(a)(7)(A)(i)(I), which applies to
“immigrants who [are] not in possession of a valid unexpired
immigrant visa reentry permit, border crossing identification card,
or other valid entry document.”5
Counsel for the government responded to the IJ’s concerns by