Sailer v. Mercer County
[…] The defendants say that the statute dealing specifically with the redemption of undivided interests is exclusive, that it must be construed as an exception to the provisions of the general *Page 134 statute and that the owner of an undivided interest may therefore redeem only that interest and no more. This contention cannot be sustained. Both reason and the rules of statutory construction dictate otherwise. Section 1-0207, Rev Code 1943, provides: "Whenever a general provision in a statute shall be in conflict with a special provision in the same or in another statute, the two shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both provisions, but if the conflict between the two provisions is irreconcilable, the special provision shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general provision, unless the general provision shall be enacted later and it shall be the manifest legislative intent that such general provision shall prevail."

In this case there is no need to say that the special provision must prevail over the general for the two provisions do not conflict in any manner. Each may be given full effect without in any way limiting the effect of the other.