Dollars at 5% Int. . . ."
[…] The statute is intended to run only against those who are neglectful of their rights, and fail to use reasonable and proper diligence in the enforcement thereof. They are based on the presumption of law that, from the lapse of time, it is fair to presume that the debt has been paid." Burleigh County v. Kidder County, 20 N.D. 27, 34, 125 N.W. 1063, 1065. See also State v. Halverson, 69 N.D. 225, 227, 285 N.W. 292, 293.
The case involves the construction of § 28-0136 of the Rev Code of 1943, which provides: "No acknowledgment or promise is sufficient evidence of a new or continuing contract, whereby to take the case out of the operation of this chapter, unless the same is contained in some writing signed by the party to be charged thereby, but this section shall not alter the effect of any payment of principal or interest."
The language of this statute is in harmony with the language of the statutes in most of the states. It is practically the identical language of § 63 of the Code of 1868 at least.