United States v. Lorin Hugh Smith
[…] The court should also consider whether an unreversed invalid conviction might be used as a "prior conviction" should the defendant be charged later under a recidivist criminal statute, and whether the plural but concurrent sentences are adversely affecting or are likely to affect adversely such things as the place or conditions of the defendant's confinement. (541 F.2d at 194.)

2

18 U.S.C. § 4205(a) provides in pertinent part:

(a) Whenever confined and serving a definite term or terms of more than one year, a prisoner shall be eligible for release on parole after serving one-third of such Term or terms * * * . (Emphasis added.)

3

The record discloses that pure heroin almost invariably is greatly diluted by combination with a biologically neutral "cutting agent" prior to street sale

4