State Ex Rel. Dreyer v. Brekke
[…] The relators challenge the ordinance on the ground that it is unconstitutional and void; that the city council acted without and beyond its jurisdiction in enacting and adopting the same; and allege that the relators will be injured by reason of its enforcement and pray for relief by way of certiorari.

The statute, § 32-3301, ND Rev Code, 1943, provides that,

"A writ of certiorari shall be granted by . . . the district court when an officer, board, tribunal, or inferior court has exceeded the jurisdiction of such officer, board, tribunal, *Page 471 or inferior court, as the case may be and there is no appeal, nor in the judgment of the court, any other plain, speedy, and adequate remedy, and also when, in the judgment of the court, it is deemed necessary to prevent miscarriage of justice."

This court has often had occasion to consider and apply this statute and has uniformly held that certiorari will lie only to review acts in excess of jurisdiction. See State ex rel. Johnson v. Clark, 21 N.D. 517, 131 N.W. 715, and cases cited therein; State ex rel. Noggle v.