State Ex Rel. Dreyer v. Brekke
[…] . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

8. To lay out, establish, open, alter, repair, clean, widen, vacate, grade, pave, park, or otherwise improve and regulate the use of streets, alleys, avenues, sidewalks, crossings, and public *Page 473 grounds; to regulate or prevent any practice having a tendency to annoy persons frequenting the same; and to prevent and regulate obstructions and encroachments upon the same;

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

17. To regulate traffic and sales upon the streets, sidewalks, and public places;

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ."

And § 40-0502, ND Rev Code 1943 provides:

"The city council in a city operating under the council form of government and the board of city commissioners in a city operating under the commission system of government, in addition to the powers possessed by all municipalities shall have power:

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

14. To regulate, control, or restrict within designated zones or congested traffic districts, the use of streets, alleys, or other public ways by various classes of traffic, except that any municipal regulations shall be ineffective as to common carriers licensed by this state under a certificate of public convenience and necessity until such regulations are approved by the public service commission;

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ."