State Ex Rel. Dreyer v. Brekke
[…] A municipal corporation takes its powers from the statutes which give its life and has none which are not expressly or impliedly conferred thereby or essential to effectuate the purpose of its creation. Lang v. Cavalier, 59 N.D. 75, 228 N.W. 819.

The statute, § 40-0501, ND Rev Code 1943, enumerating the powers conferred on municipalities, provides:

"The governing body of a municipality shall have the power:

1. To enact or adopt all such ordinances, resolutions, and regulations, not repugnant to the constitution and laws of this state, as may be proper and necessary to carry into effect the powers granted to such municipality, or as the general welfare of the municipality may require, and to repeal, alter, or amend the same. Fines, penalties and forfeitures for the violation thereof may be provided within the limits specified in this chapter notwithstanding that such offense may be punishable also as a public offense under the laws of this state;

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

8. To lay out, establish, open, alter, repair, clean, widen, vacate, grade, pave, park, or otherwise improve and regulate the use of streets, alleys, avenues, sidewalks, crossings, and public *Page 473 grounds; to regulate or prevent any practice having a tendency to annoy persons frequenting the same; and to prevent and regulate obstructions and encroachments upon the same;

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

17. To regulate traffic and sales upon the streets, sidewalks, and public places;

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ."

And § 40-0502, ND Rev Code 1943 provides: