State Ex Rel. Dreyer v. Brekke
[…] The only reference to parking or parking regulations is contained in Chapter 13. Section 39-1302 thereof provides: "Local authorities in their respective jurisdictions may cause appropriate signs to be erected and maintained, designating residence and business districts, highway and railway grade crossings, and such other signs as may be deemed necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter, and such additional signs as may be appropriate to give notice oflocal parking and other special regulations," while § 39-1303 provides: "Local parking and other special regulations shall not be enforcible against an alleged violator if, at the time and place of the alleged violation, an appropriate sign giving notice thereof is not in proper position and sufficiently *Page 475 legible to be seen by an ordinarily observant person." Thus these provisions recognize rather than deny the right of local authorities to make and enforce parking regulations.