Factory Ind. Ma. v. Lapine Truck S. Eq., Unpublished Decision (9-23-2002)
[…] This cause involved rescission of a contract to purchase and loss of profits, not an assertion of ownership.

{¶ 22} Therefore, R.C. § 4505.94 is totally inapplicable.

{¶ 23} The questions then become the risk of loss, the insurable interest and the insurance carried by FIMCO.

{¶ 24} We must remember that the placement of the truck with Canton Spring Co. was done by LaPine for the purpose of making modifications, which, as stated in the prior decision of this Court, "the specifications were a condition precedent to the sale."

{¶ 25} Revised Code § 1302.42 (B) states:

{¶ 26} "(B) Unless otherwise explicitly agreed, title passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods, despite any reservation of a security interest and even though a document of title is to be delivered at a different time or place; and in particular and despite any reservation of a security interest by the bill of lading: . . ."

{¶ 27} Even R.C. § 1302.53(D) in speaking of the risk of loss passing to a buyer provides that the contrary agreement of the parties controls.